Introduction

The motherboard connects and supplies power to every part of the printer. If your printer is unresponsive, then a connection may be faulty and you will need to remove the motherboard to assess what is wrong.

Image 1/1:
  • Check to make sure the printer is unplugged to prevent electric shock.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw in the hole in the top left corner. This screw attaches the side panel to the printer. Image 2/2: Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.
  • Align your printer so that the front buttons face to the right.

  • Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw in the hole in the top left corner. This screw attaches the side panel to the printer.

  • Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: There is a white strip in the top right corner of the printer called the ribbon cable.
  • Flip and remove the top of the printer up so that you can see the inside.

  • There is a white strip in the top right corner of the printer called the ribbon cable.

  • Make sure that the ribbon cable does not detach from the printer to prevent damaging the connection.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw on the side of the printer in the top left corner. Image 2/2: Store the screw in a safe place so you can access it later.
  • Align the printer so the front button panel faces to the right.

  • Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw on the side of the printer in the top left corner.

  • Store the screw in a safe place so you can access it later.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Take the left side of the bar and push it to the left and then to the right. Image 2/2: Take the left side of the bar and push it to the left and then to the right.
  • Take the right side of the bar of plastic that runs across the top of the inside of the printer and push it towards the left side of the printer.

  • Take the left side of the bar and push it to the left and then to the right.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Take extra care with the locking mechanisms, which help keep the side panel on the printer. Image 2/3: You may need to use the plastic opening tools to pry apart the locking mechanisms. Image 3/3: You may need to use the plastic opening tools to pry apart the locking mechanisms.
  • Using your hands, detach the side panel from the printer.

  • Take extra care with the locking mechanisms, which help keep the side panel on the printer.

  • You may need to use the plastic opening tools to pry apart the locking mechanisms.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.
  • Remove the two 3mm Phillips #2 screws attaching motherboard to the printer.

  • Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.

  • The motherboard can now be removed from the printer.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kimberly Pugel

Member since: 04/07/2014

369 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 6-1, Forte Spring 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 6-1, Forte Spring 2014

CPSU-FORTE-S14S6G1

4 Members

5 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 15

All Time: 699