Skip to main content

Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install

What you need

  1. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Teardown: step 1, image 1 of 2 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Teardown: step 1, image 2 of 2
    • Remove all 4 bed leveling screws for the Bed heater.

    • Lift the bed heater and set it behind or to the left of the printer

  2. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Teardown: step 2, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Teardown: step 2, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Teardown: step 2, image 3 of 3
    • Remove all 4 idler pulley bracket screws

    • Lift pulley bracket to remove tension on the belt

    • Remove Y belt

    • Remove idler pulley bracket and set aside all parts

  3. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage: step 3, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage: step 3, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage: step 3, image 3 of 3
    • Slide off Y carriage of the front of the Y axis extrusion

    • Remove V-Slots wheels

  4. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Rail Prep: step 4, image 1 of 2 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Rail Prep: step 4, image 2 of 2
    • Remove Linear Rails for packaging and Wipe off excess oil with a lint free cloth

    • Preinstall M3x8 SHCS and Sliding Tnuts

    • Take Note to skip 2 holes between each fastener, and ensure to mirror this process from each end of the rail until you overlap in the middle

  5. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Slide On & Mount Rails: step 5, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Slide On & Mount Rails: step 5, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Slide On & Mount Rails: step 5, image 3 of 3
    • Note Sliding in the Linear rails do not allow rail block to slide off the end of the rails.

    • Insert Printed T-nut guide to help with sliding the rail into the top slot on the Y axis extrusion

    • Slide the rails into the top T-slot

    • Aline rails with the end of the extrusion using one of the included stiffener plates as a stop

  6. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Mount Rails: step 6, image 1 of 2 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Mount Rails: step 6, image 2 of 2
    • Note when sliding on Rail alignment Jigs do not allow Linear rail block to slide off the end of the rails.

    • Tighten the M3 mounting bolts to the front of the rail to the back on both sides

  7. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Ender 3 / CR20-PRO 5th Hole: step 7, image 1 of 2 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Ender 3 / CR20-PRO 5th Hole: step 7, image 2 of 2
    • Linear rail Block mounting hardware Per rail block mounting hole

    • M3x12 SHCS

    • M3 Flat Washer Per hole

    • Split lock washer

    • Stiffener plate 5th hole Screw (M3x10 SHCS with M3 washer)

    • M3 Hex nut

  8. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Mounting Rail Carriage Adaptors: step 8, image 1 of 2 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Mounting Rail Carriage Adaptors: step 8, image 2 of 2
    • Right side

    • Left side

  9. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage Install: step 9, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage Install: step 9, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Carriage Install: step 9, image 3 of 3
    • M4x10 FHCS

    • M4x12 BHCS

    • M4 washer

    • M4 washer large OD

    • M4 FHCS screw first. Then attach the M4x14S BHCS screw with the washer Stack.

    • Slide the Y Carriage forward and check that Y Carriage is parallel to that front of the Y extrusion. Then tight the screws fully.

  10. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Endstop Spacer: step 10, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Endstop Spacer: step 10, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Y Endstop Spacer: step 10, image 3 of 3
    • Install this spacer between the Endstop bracket extrusion

    • Check that the y endstop is triggered by the Adaptor plate

  11. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Belt Re-install: step 11, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Belt Re-install: step 11, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Belt Re-install: step 11, image 3 of 3
    • Re-install idler pulley bracket

    • Re-install Belt back into the tab slots

    • Pulley idler pulley bracket forward to tighten the belt.

    • Then tighten mounting screws on both sides

  12. Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Reinstall Bed Plate: step 12, image 1 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Reinstall Bed Plate: step 12, image 2 of 3 Ender 3 / CR20/PRO Y axis Linear rail kit install, Reinstall Bed Plate: step 12, image 3 of 3
    • CR20 Pro

    • Reinstall: bed heater plate, Solid bed mounts, Nylock nuts or bed leveling knobs

    • Ender 3 and CR20

    • Reinstall: bed heater plate, bed leveling springs and bed leveling knobs

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

AJ Pereira

Member since: 05/29/20

2,679 Reputation

16 Guides authored

Team

Tiny Machines 3D Member of Tiny Machines 3D

Community

5 Members

40 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 14

Past 30 Days: 73

All Time: 1,998