Introduction

This guide will take you through the process of replacing the powerhead assembly on the Black and Decker BV2500 Type 4. The powerhead assembly contains all the internal components and you can buy it separately. This will save you from buying costly individual parts.

Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

add action shots

Rhys - Reply

Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell. To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.
  • Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.

    • To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.

Add Comment

The powerhead assembly is the entire orange part of the device.
  • The powerhead assembly is the entire orange part of the device.

  • Replace it with a new powerhead assembly.

The description for the powerhead assembly is vague. Be more specific.

Rhys - Reply

What about the internal components? There are no instructions on how to remove them.

Rhys - Reply

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Angelica Chow

Member since: 01/25/2014

358 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S9G29

4 Members

5 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 417