Introduction

This guide will take you through the process of replacing the impeller on the Black and Decker BV2500 Type 4.

Image 1/1:
  • Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

add action shots

Rhys - Reply

Image 1/2: To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device. Image 2/2: To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.
  • Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.

    • To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you. Image 2/2: Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.
  • Locate and unscrew the ten 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the orange casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.

add action shots

Rhys - Reply

Image 1/1: Unscrew the 9/16" cap and nut (in the middle of the fan) with the ratcheting socket wrench.
  • Locate the fan.

  • Unscrew the 9/16" cap and nut (in the middle of the fan) with the ratcheting socket wrench.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Be careful to not lose the washer when you slide out the fan. You need it when reassembling the device.
  • Carefully use your hands to slide the fan out from the rest of the device.

    • Be careful to not lose the washer when you slide out the fan. You need it when reassembling the device.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Atlanta Nguyen

Member since: 01/25/2014

106 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S9G29

4 Members

5 Guides authored

One Comment

WRONG! WRONG!! WRONG!!! On the model BV2500, there's no need to remove any screws on the BLACK fan housing nor on the ORANGE motor housing - you'll make it much harder than it needs to be. Instead, simply push the black fan housing release button on the upper handle near the power switch and the fan housing will tilt off the motor housing. Now, locate the 9/16" plastic cap nut in the middle of the fan and remove it with a socket wrench. You'll need to pry the fan free from the motor shaft. Save the washer under the fan. NOW, you can reverse the order to re-assemble the unit with a new fan. Good luck, and don't trust everything you read on the internet!

pgootos - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 23

All Time: 997