Introduction

The Hard Drive is the memory center of your computer. Follow the steps bellow to correctly install a hard drive into your Acer Aspire.

Carefully place the closed computer on a flat surface, with it oriented screen down. Now you need to use the Phillips #0 Screwdriver to remove all 17 of the M2.5X8 mm screws. Use the red circles on the diagram to help you locate these screws.
  • Carefully place the closed computer on a flat surface, with it oriented screen down.

  • Now you need to use the Phillips #0 Screwdriver to remove all 17 of the M2.5X8 mm screws. Use the red circles on the diagram to help you locate these screws.

Add Comment

Use an opening tool to gently pry open the case. Take extreme care when removing the case to not get the case stuck on any of the ports. Make sure that to evenly open the case and not pry one side open before the other to avoid damage.
  • Use an opening tool to gently pry open the case.

    • Take extreme care when removing the case to not get the case stuck on any of the ports. Make sure that to evenly open the case and not pry one side open before the other to avoid damage.

    • Slowly peel the cover off and make sure there are no wires or clips still connecting the two pieces together. These pieces are extremely fragile so it is vital to take your time and only use light pressure.

Add Comment

Place cover and screws aside and you are now free to access the different components of this laptop.
  • Place cover and screws aside and you are now free to access the different components of this laptop.

Add Comment

Locate the hard drive at the bottom left corner of the laptop. On the silver plate securing the hard drive, remove the four M2X3 mm screws on each corner (refer to the red circles for screw locations).
  • Locate the hard drive at the bottom left corner of the laptop. On the silver plate securing the hard drive, remove the four M2X3 mm screws on each corner (refer to the red circles for screw locations).

Add Comment

Slowly lift the hard drive with its corresponding securing plates up and out of its housing unplugging it from the motherboard.
  • Slowly lift the hard drive with its corresponding securing plates up and out of its housing unplugging it from the motherboard.

Add Comment

Once completely removed, separate the hard drive from the securing plates.
  • Once completely removed, separate the hard drive from the securing plates.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Donato DiFerdinando

Member since: 09/26/2017

101 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team S6-G4, Banghart Fall 2017 Member of Cal Poly, Team S6-G4, Banghart Fall 2017

CPSU-BANGHART-F17S6G4

5 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 44

All Time: 206